Privacy Policy

The following is the privacy policy for the https://www.unitedpoolsinc.com/ website. In this policy, United Pools, Inc. describes what personal information United Pools, Inc. collects on our site, how United Pools, Inc. uses it, and your options regarding information United Pools, Inc. may collect about you. Where more details are needed to explain our privacy practices as to a particular United Pools, Inc. product or service, we may post separate privacy notices to describe how a particular United Pools, Inc. product or service processes personal information which is accessible from the topic index to the right of this Policy and/or links to the same. 

If you have questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us at the address listed on our website.

United Pools, Inc. Use of Cookies and E-Mail

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognizes a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

For a video about cookies visit www.google.com/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

United Pools, Inc. collects cookies on our Web Site to capture information about page visits (e.g. “performance cookies.”) This information is anonymous and United Pools, Inc. uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site.

In our email programs, United Pools, Inc. employs some tracking methods (e.g. “targeting, performance, and functionality cookies”). We track “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email- meaning we track who opens our e-mails messages and when you open our e-mail messages; and we track “clicks” via encoded URLs-meaning we track whether you click on the links contained in our e-mail messages. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and is not shared with any third parties.

United Pools, Inc. does not require that you accept cookies and/or you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings, however, some functionality on our Web site (e.g. “functionality cookies”), our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies ( e.g. “necessary cookies”).

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preference options in our products and/or services, where applicable. We will indicate that upon selecting your preferences, that we will use a cookie to remember your preferences.

United Pools, Inc. never gives away information about our users. If you choose to provide personally identifiable information about yourself, United Pools, Inc. will use this information only to communicate directly with you. United Pools, Inc. will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific.

United Pools, Inc.'s Use of Remarketing with Google Analytics

United Pools, Inc. collects cookies on our Web site to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and United Pools, Inc. uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookies is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site. United Pools, Inc. does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our Web site, our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options in our products and/or services, where applicable. United Pools, Inc. never gives away information about our users. If you choose to e-mail us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, United Pools, Inc. will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. United Pools, Inc. will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific United Pools, Inc. product or service.

United Pools, Inc. uses analytics data and the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website.  Site visitors may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or they may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions.

Volunteered Information and Use of Information

When you license or subscribe to a product or service or open an account or complete an online registration on our site, United Pools, Inc. collects personal information from you which may include:

  • name and email address;
  • billing information, including credit card information and your shipping address;
  • information concerning software programs downloaded, products and content licensed, accessed, or downloaded through United Pools, Inc. products or services;
  • location information (such as zip code or postal code and country);
  • computer configuration (such as operating system, connection speed, and peripherals);
  • the IP Internet (IP) address and URL of the Web site that sent you to the United Pools, Inc. registration page;
  • the types of peripherals (including portable media or recording devices) used by United Pools, Inc. products on your computer (to ensure that you have access to the latest fixes and patches for full compatibility with these devices);
  • demographic information provided by you (such as language, gender and age, and, if applicable, software program and content preferences and personalization information); and
  • whether you logged into or out of a United Pools, Inc. service, or changed your password or billing information.

This information is collected on Web pages using encryption technology to help prevent any third party from intercepting the information. Your credit card information is only used for completing the transaction and is retained only as necessary for administration purposes. United Pools, Inc. uses the information provided by our customers to analyze product trends based on, for example, geographic and demographic factors. This analysis helps us improve the quality of our Web site and product and service mix.

Information Collected in Contests

If you enter one of our contests, the data we collect will be handled according to the rules of that particular contest and those rules may differ based on where you live. We provide a privacy policy specific to each contest that you should review prior to entering the contest.

Forums

Membership into our forums is voluntary. When you provide your username, password and e-mail address, you can receive online support from United Pools, Inc. and from other United Pools, Inc. software users. Please refer to the policy before registering to join our forums.

Notice

United Pools, Inc. informs its customers what information it collects, how it is used, whether it may be temporarily transferred to others to provide the products or services requested and how to contact United Pools, Inc. with privacy inquiries. United Pools, Inc. provides a link to United Pools, Inc.'s privacy notice on its sites, and in e-mails.

Choice

United Pools, Inc. offers customers and individuals who provide us information choices about receiving further communications from us; for example, our e-mail newsletters are sent only to those who have expressly asked to receive them, and the newsletters have a link to use to opt out of receiving future messages. United Pools, Inc. may ask individuals if they wish to participate in market research, and then contact them if they give us their permission. United Pools, Inc. does not contact customers or individuals for marketing purposes for those persons who have contacted United Pools, Inc. directly to opt out of our direct marketing programs.

Technology

United Pools, Inc. uses technology in order to better serve its customers and others. United Pools, Inc. informs customers or individuals when United Pools, Inc. use technologies that are privacy related.

Data Integrity & Access

United Pools, Inc. takes steps to make sure that the personal information United Pools, Inc. uses is correct. United Pools, Inc. provides customers and individuals with reasonable access to the personal information they may have provided us so that they can review and correct it, or ask us not to use it.

Security

United Pools, Inc. protects personal information under its control by industry standard security practices and measures, in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. United Pools, Inc. limits access to personal information to those who have a business need. United Pools, Inc. does not keep personal information any longer than necessary to meet the business purpose for which it was collected, though in some cases, legal or regulatory reasons require that personal information not be deleted. United Pools, Inc. shall use its best efforts to quickly work to remedy any vulnerabilities found in our or software and to alert our customers about any potentially dangerous vulnerabilities.

Data Transfer

United Pools, Inc. may transfer personal information to United Pools, Inc. databases in countries other than where it was provided. United Pools, Inc.'s privacy program requires the same high level of security and protection of personal information in all geographies with procedures and contracts in place to help ensure this is so. Data may be temporarily transferred to a vendor or business partner to provide services for United Pools, Inc., such as mailing information or processing credit card transactions. These vendors and business partners are required to protect and manage the personal information to the same high standards United Pools, Inc. uses, and they cannot use the information for purposes other than to provide the services United Pools, Inc. has requested. Also, United Pools, Inc. may disclose or transfer your personal information, including, without limitation, personal information regarding customers under 13, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) satisfy an applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce applicable United Pools, Inc.'s Terms of Use, License or Service Agreements; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to protect against imminent harm to rights, property or safety of United Pools, Inc., its users, or the public at large as required or permitted by law.

Information Practices For Children

United Pools, Inc. does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13. If in the future we choose to collect personal information from children, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Notification of Policy Changes

If major content changes are made to United Pools, Inc.'s Privacy Policy, United Pools, Inc. will outline and post the changes along with the new version on this United Pools, Inc. site.

Links

United Pools, Inc. may create links to the sites of other parties. Independently operated sites are not associated with United Pools, Inc. or authorized by us and may also have links leading to this United Pools, Inc. site. United Pools, Inc. cannot control any of these links and are not responsible for any content appearing on the sites linked to or from United Pools, Inc.'s site, or for any personal information gathered at those independently operated sites.

Data Not Collected On This Site

Personal information that is not collected on the site is not generally subject to this Privacy Policy.

Non-U.S. Customer Information

If you are a customer or individual who is logging on from outside the United States, the personal information you submit to United Pools, Inc. will be sent to and stored on our servers. The personal information practices set out in this Privacy Policy apply to all United Pools, Inc. products, services, and customers worldwide. You have a right of access and to correct such data and/or personal information. To exercise these rights, or for other data privacy questions, please contact through this website.

Enforcement

United Pools, Inc. regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or United Pools, Inc.'s treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Site. When United Pools, Inc. receives a formal written complaint at this address, it is United Pools, Inc.'s policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. United Pools, Inc. will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved by United Pools, Inc. and an individual.

No Error Free Performance

United Pools, Inc. does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. United Pools, Inc. will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when United Pools, Inc. learns of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. United Pools, Inc. shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the United States to the extent applicable.

What your neighbors say about United Pools

I was recently a customer of United Pools, Inc. I had the great pleasure of dealing with Mr. Stewart, Jr., who was very patient and flexible with the handling of my request for a pool. Mr. Stewart listened to my ideas and also offered his opinions to better suit my needs. Construction began in the middle of May 2006 and my family was swimming in our enclosed pool within a few short months. The hard working employees of United Pool were just that, hard working. They would begin work early in the morning and would not leave until that portion of their work was done, which was usually later in the evening. Each employee and subcontractor treated my property with respect. My yard was cleaned up after each workday and never left in disarray. I decided to make a few adjustments during construction and contacted Mr. Stewart about my ideas. He was receptive to my changes and assured the changes were done immediately. My family has been enjoying not only the pool but the lanai as well. Mr. Stewart and the entire United Pool Company has managed to create a new love for my home, one that we will enjoy for many years to come. Thank you to everyone at United Pools for making our home improvement project run smoothly. We got the exact pool we wanted.

Nick and Christine Romanelli

We just wanted to let all of you know how much we have appreciated your attention to excellent customer service. We have had a truly wonderful experience since Day 1 with Tom our Pool and Spa designer. Each week there has been something completed or worked on and the crew has been very professional. If something has gone wrong, your crew and staff have been right on top of it informing us on the procedures. The attention to detail from your staff has been nothing but professional and honest. We have referred United Pools, Inc. to several of our friends and co-workers both at The Orlando Sentinel and Walt Disney World! This has been a very exciting process and we will definitely let all of you know the final outcome, which we know will be fantastic! Thank you all again!

Ken Brown & Vic Getchel

This is to let you know how pleased I was with the service and effort of Tony in draining, acid washing, refilling and balancing our pool last Wednesday and Thursday. He did a great job. Also, Terry is a wonderful representative of the Leesburg store. Always upbeat and helpful she’s super. Shanon is also cheery and helpful. All 3 represent themselves and United Pool in a most excellent manner and are to be commended for the work they do and for caring for the customer - - great customer focus. We greatly appreciate all that they have done for us.

Larry Haid